Your first-class ticketstarts here.

Our three picks for your first points card in Australia, one flexible, one Qantas and one Velocity, with the bonus, fee and catch for each.

  • 4 min read
  • Updated
  • Beginners

G’day, future traveller! Feeling overwhelmed by the world of points? We’ve sorted through the options to bring you the top 3 cards to launch your points strategy.

1. The flexible all-rounder

The American Express Explorer is perfect for the beginner who wants maximum flexibility and a strong everyday earn rate.

  • Amex MRThe flexible all-rounder

    American Express Explorer Card

    For beginners who want flexibility and a strong everyday earn rate.

    Sign-up bonus
    75,000 MR
    Annual fee
    $395
    Min spend
    $4,000 / 3 mth
    Key perk
    $400 travel credit

    Figures last checked 22 September 2026

    Keep in mindThe bonus is for new Amex Card Members only and ends 3 November 2026. Keep a Visa or Mastercard handy for smaller merchants that don't take Amex.

    See the offer on the American Express site

2. The Qantas specialist

The Qantas Money Platinum Credit Card (formerly the Qantas Premier Platinum) is perfect for the beginner loyal to the Flying Kangaroo who wants a simple path to Qantas Points. Read our full Qantas Money Platinum review before you apply.

  • QantasThe Qantas specialist

    Qantas Money Platinum Credit Card

    For beginners loyal to the Flying Kangaroo who want a simple path to Qantas Points.

    Sign-up bonus
    40,000 + 40,000
    Annual fee
    $349 first year
    Min spend
    $5,000 / 90 days
    Key perk
    2 × Qantas Lounge

    Figures last checked 22 September 2026

    Keep in mindThe second 40,000 is only for people who haven't earned Qantas Points on any credit card in 24 months. The fee rises to $399 in year two.

    See the offer on the Qantas Money site

3. The Velocity value play

The ANZ Rewards Platinum is perfect for the savvy beginner who wants supermarket spending to fly them with Virgin Australia and its partners. The current offer pays its bonus straight in Velocity Points, but only if you switch on auto-transfer to Velocity within 3 months and leave it on. ANZ Reward Points move to Velocity at 2:1, and auto-transfers miss out on Velocity’s transfer bonuses. Keep the card past 15 months for another 20,000 Velocity Points.

  • VelocityThe Velocity value play

    ANZ Rewards Platinum Card

    For beginners who want supermarket spend to fly them with Virgin Australia and its partners.

    Sign-up bonus
    60,000 Velocity + $50
    Annual fee
    $149
    Min spend
    $3,500 / 3 mth
    Key perk
    +20,000 at 15 mths

    Figures last checked 22 September 2026

    Keep in mindYou must switch on auto-transfer to Velocity within 3 months and leave it on. Auto-transfers don't get Velocity's transfer bonuses.

    See the offer on the ANZ site

Side by side

Our three beginner picks
CardSign-up bonusAnnual feeMin spendKey perk
American Express Explorer Card75,000 MR$395$4,000 / 3 mth$400 travel credit
Qantas Money Platinum Credit Card40,000 + 40,000$349 first year$5,000 / 90 days2 × Qantas Lounge
ANZ Rewards Platinum Card60,000 Velocity + $50$149$3,500 / 3 mth+20,000 at 15 mths

Figures last checked 22 September 2026. Check the issuer's site before applying.

How to choose between the three

Start with the airline you actually fly, not the biggest bonus. A pile of points with the wrong airline is worth less than a smaller pile you can use.

  • You fly Qantas most of the time. Go with the Qantas Money Platinum. Points land straight in your Qantas Frequent Flyer account, and the two lounge passes make a domestic trip feel a lot less domestic. The second 40,000 points only applies if you haven’t earned Qantas Points on any credit card in the past 24 months, so check that first.
  • You fly Virgin Australia, or you want the smallest fee. Go with the ANZ Rewards Platinum. At $149 it has the lowest fee of the three and the lowest spend target, and its points go to Velocity.
  • You’re not sure yet. Go with the Amex Explorer. Its points sit in Amex Membership Rewards until you move them, so you can pick an airline later. Here’s why that flexibility matters. The $400 travel credit covers most of the $395 fee if you were going to travel anyway.

Can you hit the minimum spend?

Every bonus needs a set amount of spending in the first few months. Divide the target by the months you have to see what it asks of your budget:

  • Amex Explorer: $4,000 in 3 months, about $1,335 a month.
  • Qantas Money Platinum: $5,000 in 90 days, about $1,670 a month.
  • ANZ Rewards Platinum: $3,500 in 3 months, about $1,170 a month.

Once you’re approved

  1. Link your frequent flyer account. If your card earns Qantas or Velocity Points, make sure your member number is on the card account before your first statement. With the ANZ card, switch on auto-transfer to Velocity within 3 months, or the bonus won’t be paid.
  2. Move your regular bills onto the card. Think groceries, fuel, phone and insurance. Watch for card surcharges: a 1.5% fee can cost more than the points are worth.
  3. Put the bonus deadline in your calendar. Note the date your spend window closes, and check your progress halfway through.
  4. Set up an automatic payment in full. Interest wipes out the value of your points, so never carry a balance.
  5. Set a reminder before the second annual fee. The Qantas Money Platinum rises to $399 in year two. The ANZ card pays another 20,000 Velocity Points if you keep it past 15 months.

Ready for the next step? See how to turn your groceries into a Business Class getaway.